Alex Begin Posted December 28, 2007 Share Posted December 28, 2007 Hello, Well I've been stuck in my house with a cold for a few days, so the only thing I am willing to do is watch movies. So I was just wondering what everyones top 5 films were, so I could have some new movie ideas.. Here are mine: American History X Shawshank Redemption Philadelphia Schindler's List Fight Club Thanks, Alex Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member David Mullen ASC Posted December 28, 2007 Premium Member Share Posted December 28, 2007 You're missing the first 90 years of cinema on that list... but limited to just five, that's not so surprising, one tends to pick the movies one grew up with. I try to not take lists too seriously -- whenever I sit down to write one, it runs towards 100 movies. So off the top of my head, not thinking too much about it, my list today might be: 2001, Lawrence of Arabia, Dr. Strangelove, Seven Samurai, Close Encounters of the Third Kind -- these are the sorts of movies that inspired me growing up, along with "Star Trek" episodes. Expanded to ten movies, I might add: Citizen Kane, Superman: The Movie, Buster Keaton's The General, Singin in the Rain, Star Wars. I was a teenager in the late 1970's when the big sci-fi movies hit the theaters, Close Encounters, Star Wars, Alien, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, etc. Then I discovered Welles, Kurosawa, Lean, Kubrick -- all the directors who influenced the directors of those big sci-fi movies. Then I discovered the directors who influenced those directors, etc. I believe in going back to the source... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mike Lary Posted December 29, 2007 Share Posted December 29, 2007 My list changes regularly, but five that are always high on the list are: The Passion of Joan of Arc The Seven Samurai Day of the Jackal (1973) Barry Lyndon Heat Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James Steven Beverly Posted December 29, 2007 Share Posted December 29, 2007 5 huh. ummmmm OK how's this: Apocalypse Now Blade Runner Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid The Maltese Falcon Young Frankenstein There are some that might have made the list but for certain things the Trilogies, these are films that need to be seen together as trilogies: Lord of the Rings Star Wars, The Empire Strikes Back and Return of the Jedi. Then there's the I woulda picked these instead but it happens to be Friday not Thursday: Laurence of Arabia Gone With The Wind Casablanca The Thing From Another World The Producers and the what was I thinking, I shoulda gone with these: Shane La Strata Alien The African Queen The Battleship Potemkin Of course there's always the Are you outta your mind why would you go with those when you coulda gone with these: Robin Hood Saving Private Ryan The Man Who Would Be King The Seventh Seal Take the Money and Run I could make lists of 5 movies all day long and Still not want to take a single one off the list. How do you pick the "Top" five? I mean what would be the criteria? That's like naming the top five stars in the sky or the top five trees in the forest. Just watch a BUNCH of movies, all different kinds of movies from all different eras, in all different styles from all different countries, the more you watch the more you'll learn and the more you learn, the better film maker you'll be. That's my philosophy anyway or at least one of my top five philosophies. :rolleyes: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nicholas Jenkins Posted December 29, 2007 Share Posted December 29, 2007 Mine change on a yearly basis as well. Though I typically post a top 10 on my blog and MySpace.... Here's the top five. #5 - Mulholland Drive #4 - Dark City #3 - The Tenant #2 - Lost Highway #1 - 2001: A Space Odyssey My #1 hasn't changed in quite a few years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nicholas Jenkins Posted December 29, 2007 Share Posted December 29, 2007 And as a side note. I often hear people criticize "lists" and thought I'd throw out my reasoning behind why I create these lists. First off, it comes from having OCD and constantly wanting to organize or categorize things. My dvd collection is organized better than most things in my apartment. :P But I always felt like these lists represent two things: One - They represent almost a time capsule. "Here's what I liked when I was getting my BFA..." It's fun to look back at them. Two - It's just a catalog of what happens, at this point and time, to be my source for inspiration. These are the films which excite me about filmmaking the most RIGHT NOW! And sometimes that's nice for OTHER people. My friends and family, other collaborators, students, teachers... it's nice to point to a few films at times and say, these are the ones that inspire me to make films. So there's my two cents :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mike Lary Posted December 29, 2007 Share Posted December 29, 2007 My top five list changed just a few minutes ago. Here it is: Grand Illusion The Thin Red Line Faces Ivan's Childhood Hiroshima mon Amour My favorite films are the ones that moved me, changed my perception of filmmaking, or broadened my understanding of humanity. I could make an extensive list of those films. There's really no top five favorite. It's more a matter of which resonate at a particular moment in time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Chris Keth Posted December 29, 2007 Premium Member Share Posted December 29, 2007 That's a really tough question but I think, in no particular order: "Road to Perdition" "Star Wars" "Amelie" "Young Frankenstein" "Rear Window" or "North by Northwest" Don't make me choose. :ph34r: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elisabeth Nagy Posted December 29, 2007 Share Posted December 29, 2007 I love lists and I do lists all the time. Movie-lists change constantly, but all time favourites are hard to share, I do have films on that list, which probably only mean something to people with a similar background. uh, obvious. Just a few from the list: Az ötödik pecsét (Zoltán Fábri, 1976 - The Fifth Seal) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075467/ Nárcisz és Psyché (Gábor Bódy, 1980 - Psyche) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0081254/ La double vie de Véronique (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1991) Trys dienos (Sharunas Bartas, 1991 - Three Days) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0103132/ Chung Hing sam lam (Kar Wai Wong, 1994 - Chungking Express) De vliegende Hollander (Jos Stelling, 1995) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Smith Posted December 29, 2007 Share Posted December 29, 2007 #1 Leon #2 The Wild Geese #3 Star Wars #4 Road to Perdition #5 La Haine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaime Toruno Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 This is a hard one, but ok here are my 5 top movies of all times.... #1 ROMA - Adolfo Aristarain. #2 Belle Epoque - Fernando Trueba #3 Todo Sobre Mi Madre - Pedro Almodovar #4 Abre Los Ojos - Alejandro Almenabar #5 The Godfather - Francis Ford Coppola and if I may add another one... Shawshank Redemption :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaime Toruno Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 This is a hard one, but ok here are my 5 top movies of all times.... #1 ROMA - Adolfo Aristarain. #2 Belle Epoque - Fernando Trueba #3 Todo Sobre Mi Madre - Pedro Almodovar #4 Abre Los Ojos - Alejandro Almenabar #5 The Godfather - Francis Ford Coppola and if I may add another one... Shawshank Redemption :) man how could I've fogot Amores Perros....sorry that is in my top 7 for sure.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Hal Smith Posted January 2, 2008 Premium Member Share Posted January 2, 2008 In no particular order: Galaxy Quest Young Frankenstein The Blues Brothers Casablanca Star Wars Those are five movies that if I run across them on the boob tube, I say to myself "I'll watch for about fifteen minutes" and end up watching the rest of the movie. Sucked in again - and lovin' it. If you haven't seen Galaxy Quest, you've missed a great scifi flick with an absolutely killer cast. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nicholas Jenkins Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 (edited) In no particular order: Galaxy Quest If you haven't seen Galaxy Quest, you've missed a great scifi flick with an absolutely killer cast. I always feel so guilty for loving this movie as much as I do. Wonderful story telling!!!! Alan Rickman's performance is, in itself, enough to make the movie great :) Edited January 2, 2008 by Nicholas Jenkins Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
David Sweetman Posted January 3, 2008 Share Posted January 3, 2008 (edited) Just the first five that come to mind: 1. Andrei Rublev 2. tie - 2 Fast 2 Furious [or] Bringing Out the Dead (for very different reasons) 3. Winter Light 4. Baby Snakes (by Frank Zappa) 5. Solaris (the original) Edited January 3, 2008 by David Sweetman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Smith Posted January 3, 2008 Share Posted January 3, 2008 I don't know if this will ever make my top 5.. perhaps top 10, but I saw 'Crash' for the first time tonight. I am in awe. Best movie I've seen in ages... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael Waite Posted January 3, 2008 Share Posted January 3, 2008 Taxi Driver Blast Of Silence Just For The Hell Of It Superbad Deliverance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James Steven Beverly Posted January 3, 2008 Share Posted January 3, 2008 In no particular order: Galaxy Quest Young Frankenstein The Blues Brothers Casablanca Star Wars Those are five movies that if I run across them on the boob tube, I say to myself "I'll watch for about fifteen minutes" and end up watching the rest of the movie. Sucked in again - and lovin' it. If you haven't seen Galaxy Quest, you've missed a great scifi flick with an absolutely killer cast. "Have you guys ever WATCHED the show!!??" I've seen Galaxy Quest LITERALLY maybe 75 or 80 times, no exaggeration and if I ever get the chance to buy a 35mm print of it, I'll break my wrist writing the check to cover it. I was hoping for a sequel but alas, it just didn't do the box office it deserved to do. I STILL think the concept would make a terrific series though. :wub: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Hal Smith Posted January 3, 2008 Premium Member Share Posted January 3, 2008 I always feel so guilty for loving this movie as much as I do. Wonderful story telling!!!! Don't, no less a film lover than David Mamet rates it as one of the classics. He puts it in the rarified company of films like "The Godfather" and "A Place in the Sun", describing it as a "perfect film". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Adrian Sierkowski Posted January 3, 2008 Premium Member Share Posted January 3, 2008 Funny enough I caught Galaxy Quest on over the holidays and convinced the g/fs family to watch it instead of A Christmas Story. . . quite an accomplishment. Guess it goes to show you, "never give up, never surrender." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Babar Khan Posted January 3, 2008 Share Posted January 3, 2008 In no particular order, Persona, Days of Heaven, Au Hasard Balthazar, Pickpocket, The Godfather Part 1... being limited to five is hard! The next five would be, Chinatown, Raging Bull, Party Girl, The 400 Blows, La Notte. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leo Anthony Vale Posted January 3, 2008 Share Posted January 3, 2008 I don't know if this will ever make my top 5.. perhaps top 10, but I saw 'Crash' for the first time tonight. Which one? The Cronenburg? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leo Anthony Vale Posted January 3, 2008 Share Posted January 3, 2008 '2001' 'Ivan the Terrible'/<<Ivan Groznii>> I count both parts as one and lament that part III was never finished. 'Black Narcissus' 'Il Gattopardo'/'The Leopard' 'The Maltese Falcon' I also have a soft spot for 'The Mysterians' and 'Plan Nine from Outer Space' My all time favorite double bill was 'The Loved One' and 'Dr.Strangelove'. This was the first time I'd seen either & the theater had a bowling alley above it. Spent the entire day watching them. "an orbit of eternal grace" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dominic Case Posted January 3, 2008 Share Posted January 3, 2008 At least this isn't about "the five best films of all time" - an impossible question to answer. This is a personal choice, what I think today, the first five that come into my head, a bunch of movies that I would grab from the video store to watch tonight. Tomorrow's list would be different. The Third Man Mulholland Drive Newsfront (Phillip Noyce's first feature) Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir's second feature) . . . . . (only one more - god, what to pick . . .) . . . . . 2001 A Space Odessey. . . NO . . . Vertigo . . . NO . . . Lawrence of Arabia . . YES, that's it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aliakbar Campwala Posted January 6, 2008 Share Posted January 6, 2008 Top 5 for me would be: Taxi Driver Crash Road to Perdition Run Lola Run Children of Men Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now