Landon D. Parks Posted January 14, 2008 Share Posted January 14, 2008 #1 - Sweeney Todd: The demon Barber of Fleet Street. #2 - Lord of the Rings: Return of the King #3 - Mean Creek #4 - The Secret Garden (1993) #5 - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban To add 5 more: #6 - Lawrence of Arabia #7 - Sleepy Hollow (Burton) #8 - Lemony Snicket's: A Series of Unfortunate Events #9 - A Little Princess (1995) #10 - Juno Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Andrew Bowen Posted January 17, 2008 Share Posted January 17, 2008 No order: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 2001: A Space Odyssey 8½ Brazil ------------- Paris, Texas Or something like that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nicholas Jenkins Posted January 17, 2008 Share Posted January 17, 2008 I just have to say that I recently saw "Sunshine" and am quite smitten with it. Don't know if it will survive to land on my "TOP TEN LISTS" but I have to say I'm really enjoying it right now. Some great special features on the DVD too :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Smith Posted January 18, 2008 Share Posted January 18, 2008 Which one? The Cronenburg? Paul Haggis, 2004. Haven't seen the other one.. it's in my uni's library, will rent it someday. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Mastman Posted January 19, 2008 Share Posted January 19, 2008 Yentl battlefield earth we are marshall The goonies American Pie 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James Steven Beverly Posted January 20, 2008 Share Posted January 20, 2008 (edited) Yentlbattlefield earth we are marshall The goonies American Pie 4 :lol: :lol: :lol: GOOD ONE!!!!.........You are kidding, right? :huh: Edited January 20, 2008 by James Steven Beverly Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Mastman Posted January 20, 2008 Share Posted January 20, 2008 :lol: :lol: :lol: GOOD ONE!!!!.........You are kidding, right? :huh: Yeah just a bit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Tristan Noelle Posted January 23, 2008 Premium Member Share Posted January 23, 2008 Here's five that come to mind. There's plenty of worthy films that could go on the list, but this is just a sample. Being There (my definite first) The Thing (1982) Barry Lyndon Pulse (the Kiyoshi Kurosawa one, not the atrocious American remake) The Searchers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Benjamin Smith Posted January 23, 2008 Share Posted January 23, 2008 Top 5 has to be 1. Gladiator 2. Kingdom of Heaven 3. Saving Private Ryan 4. Black Hawk Down 5. Shawshank Redemption Yes I know most of them are action/epic films and no that is not the only genre I watch ;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lavern Templeton Posted January 23, 2008 Share Posted January 23, 2008 I could do this by decade, Foreign or U.S, or General, but for the moment............... Non-U.S. Ugetsu (Mizoguchi, 1953) Fallen Angels (Wong Kar Wai, 1996) The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly (Leone 1966) Branded to Kill (Seijun 1967) 8 1/2 (Fellini 1963) U.S The Empire Strikes Back (Kershner 1980) There Will Be Blood (P.T Anderson 2007) Malcolm X (Spike Lee 1992) Mulholland Dr. (Lynch 2001) Pulp Fiction (Tarantino 1994) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Allen Posted January 29, 2008 Share Posted January 29, 2008 "Rear Window" "Mr. Smith Goes To Washington" "What's Up Doc" "Libeled Lady" "After The Thin Man" These are just a few of my many favorites. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sander Ferdinand Posted February 21, 2008 Share Posted February 21, 2008 In no particular order, The Usual Suspects, American Beauty, The Prestige, Forrest Gump , The Shawshank Redemption. All i can think of at this moment. Choosing only 5 is hard ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom de la Rosa Posted February 25, 2008 Share Posted February 25, 2008 Being 16, im pretty sure i have seen a very limited number of films but top of the head Sunshine Blade Runner Lolita Leon Rear Window Got my mum to thank for getting me into Hitchcock Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zamir Merali Posted February 25, 2008 Share Posted February 25, 2008 - E.T - The Godfather - Barry Lyndon - Taxi Driver - Schindlers List Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
anthony le grand Posted April 9, 2008 Share Posted April 9, 2008 The New World by Terrence Malick The Thin Red Line by the same dear Terrence Malick Eyes Wide Shut by Stanley Kubrick Death In Venice By Luchino Visconti hummm for the last one i can't choose between 2001, A space Odyssey and Once Upon A time in America by Leone... or perhaps Bergman's Wild Strawberries :). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frederico parreira Posted April 9, 2008 Share Posted April 9, 2008 'the shining' 'amores perros' 'stalker' 'letters from iwo jima' 'irreversible' ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Danny Lachman Posted April 10, 2008 Share Posted April 10, 2008 Usually favorite films are chosen because someone wants to look like they have good taste or they see something in the films that reflects their interests - mine are the latter. La Femme Nikita (perfect blend of art, action, and story for me + it's just overall beautiful) Luc Besson French version BTW MORE - an Academy Award nominated claymation short film about happiness Fargo - I can't describe what it is about this film that makes it so great Braveheart - It is just such an inspiring film about scots standing up to the king of england. I would put one last one but a ton of films are tied for 5th place so nothing here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Danny Lachman Posted April 10, 2008 Share Posted April 10, 2008 (edited) I'm just going to put a link to the MORE short film for convenience if you haven't see it yet: http://youtube.com/watch?v=Qo3mnXGbJlg that's what this list is ultimately for anyways. Edited April 10, 2008 by Danny Lachman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ger Leonard Posted April 12, 2008 Share Posted April 12, 2008 today my favorites... Once Upon a time in the West .. leone '68 Down by Law ... jarmusch '86 Ratcatcher .... ramsey '99 A Blonde in Love ... foreman ' 65 Spirit of the Beehive... erice '73 appreciate anyone's comments on these films Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xavier Plaza Posted April 14, 2008 Share Posted April 14, 2008 My top five... 1.- Underground 2.- 2046 3.- 2001: A Space Odyssey 4.- Close Encounters of the Third Kind 5.- Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Serge Teulon Posted April 15, 2008 Share Posted April 15, 2008 Top five is very hard as there are loads of amazing films.....but here goes anyway. My top five that come in to mind and that were made in the last 30 years or so - Once upon a time in America O' Brother where Art Thou Goodfellas Etre et Avoir True Romance Other Contenders - Delicatessen, Amelie, Edward Scissorhands, Catch me if you can, Big Fish, ET............ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Danny Lachman Posted April 15, 2008 Share Posted April 15, 2008 I'm sorry but why Delicatessen? I really found that to be one of the most pretentious art films I've ever seen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elliot Lamb Posted April 27, 2008 Share Posted April 27, 2008 Well seeing as I recently compiled my top 10, I guess maybe I could cut it down... Here we go... 5: The Big Lebowski - Coen Brothers (1998) 4: Ghost World - Terry Zwigoff (2001) 3: He Died with a Felafel in his Hand - Richard Lowenstein (2001) 2: Down By Law - Jim Jarmusch (1986) 1: Royal Tenenbaums - Wes Anderson (2001) ...But we all know that's not enough! The only solid slots in there are the top two and depending what day of the week it is the other three could change! (The other three candidates are Spirited Away - Hayao Miyazaki (2001), Pulp Fiction - Quentin Tarantino (1994) and Rushmore - Wes Anderson (1998). Wow! I never realised how many movies I love from '01. Basically nearly all of Jarmusch, Wes Anderson, Tarantino, David Lynch and Studio Ghibli, they are all quite good with me. Oh 'hi!', by the way. ;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Holland Posted April 28, 2008 Share Posted April 28, 2008 Elliot think you ought to look back a bit more than the ones you have quoted you just dont know what you are missing !!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Serge Teulon Posted April 29, 2008 Share Posted April 29, 2008 I'm sorry but why Delicatessen? I really found that to be one of the most pretentious art films I've ever seen. I really didn't see it as a pretentious film. I liked the idea. The acting was good , good storyline, true french feel and I also thought that the cinematography(Darius Kondhji(?)) was brilliant. I also would like to add Gandhi to my list....great epic! S Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now