Elliot Lamb Posted April 29, 2008 Share Posted April 29, 2008 Elliot think you ought to look back a bit more than the ones you have quoted you just dont know what you are missing !!! You're right John, but I am slowly working my way through the ages...Backwards. I'm a fan of what Alfred Hitchcock and Akira Kurosawa I've seen too. Top 5 before 1980 you ask? Hm... 5: Rashomon - Akira Kurosawa (1950) 4: Dog Day Afternoon - Sidney Lumet (1975) 3: Eraserhead - David Lynch (1977) 2: North by Northwest - Alfred Hitchcock (1959) 1: Torn Curtain - Alfred Hitchcock (1966) Urr yeah something along those lines. But I agree I'm missing out, so far I've only been through the bigger names. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Holland Posted April 29, 2008 Share Posted April 29, 2008 Check out Sergio Leone and may be a surprise to some the late 50's all the 60's of John Sturges . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elliot Lamb Posted April 29, 2008 Share Posted April 29, 2008 I saw the classic 'Buono, il brutto, il cattivo, Il' and I didn't like it at all. Too cheesy. :lol: But yeah I'll check out some John Sturges stuff, I've heard of him. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greg Traw Posted April 30, 2008 Share Posted April 30, 2008 Geez... there are an awful lot of art films in these lists? Either people are just trying to be impressive and pretentious, or the state of cinema isn't as bad off as I thought? <_< Makes me wonder why more "Andre Rublev's" aren't funded on a day-to-day basis? General Public be damned, I guess... Would write more, but I have to get back to reading "Finnegan's Wake" and going to MOMA on a daily basis. :lol: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elliot Lamb Posted April 30, 2008 Share Posted April 30, 2008 That's funny Greg! Coming from someone who's last three posts were about Lattes > Roast beef, "Caravaggio, Goya, etc." (on the subject of inspirational painters) and an Uncle who's the CEO of "a paint company". Now who's arty! ha ha ha. STALKSTALKSTALK. :lol: so <_< to you too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cal bickford Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 5 Favs? Impossible to list. But here goes 5 that have to be in my top 15. I'm going to eliminate kubrick from contention otherwise there wouldn't be anyone else's movies up here : ) The Long Goodbye Images Gallipoli The Last Wave If.... Britannia Hospital Invasion of The Body Snatchers (Kaufman's '78 remake) Don't Look Now The Conversation Blow Out Blow Up Sword of Doom Samurai Assassin Harikiri Night Moves The Passenger Klute oops... sorry I can't help it, I've got twenty-seven fingers on each hand... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Damien Bhatti Posted May 14, 2008 Premium Member Share Posted May 14, 2008 Geez... people are just trying to be impressive and pretentious, Or they like them Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leo Anthony Vale Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 I saw the classic 'Buono, il brutto, il cattivo, Il' and I didn't like it at all. Too cheesy. :lol: But yeah I'll check out some John Sturges stuff, I've heard of him. 'Pulp Fiction' is in your top eight, yet 'Il, Bouno, il Brutto il Cattivo' is too cheesy. Well, it's a fine Parmigiano Reggiano with some gorganzola on the side. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Paul Bruening Posted May 15, 2008 Premium Member Share Posted May 15, 2008 I've been mulling this thread over in my head for a few months. I still can't decide. I'm such a movie slut. I like so many. God, I'm easy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Holland Posted May 15, 2008 Share Posted May 15, 2008 I agree Paul i am in the same boat as you but could be a bit more of a slut than you . :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member John Sprung Posted May 15, 2008 Premium Member Share Posted May 15, 2008 The Third Man Annie Hall La Strada Lawrence of Arabia Olympiad -- J.S. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hampus Bystrom Posted May 16, 2008 Share Posted May 16, 2008 1. Mulholland Drive (David Lynch) 2. Il Conformista (Bertolucci) 3. Happy Together (Wong Kar-Wai) 4. No Country for Old Men (Coen brothers) 5. The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant (Fassbinder) No perticular order really, and it probably changes from week to week. There's a lot of movies that I love, but these seem to awake something abstract and unusual in me. My own Private Idaho (Gus Van Sant) maybe should be there aswell, with or without Keanu Reeves. Really don't like that guy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jon-Hebert Barto Posted May 27, 2008 Share Posted May 27, 2008 In no particular order....my top 5 this very second, without thinking about it... -WOMAN IN THE DUNES -ANDREI RUBLEV -RUMBLE FISH -M -MARKETA LAZAROVA Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Lowe Posted June 13, 2008 Share Posted June 13, 2008 A mix of my "tops" and my "favorites".... off the top of my head..... Casablanca The New World The Thin Red Line Braveheart In the Mood for Love Star Wars Trilogy Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind Baraka Notorious Citizen Kane Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Paul Bruening Posted June 13, 2008 Premium Member Share Posted June 13, 2008 Hey Jon-Herbert, I'm glad you mentioned Rumble Fish. I had the soundtrack on vinyl and lost it in the sands of time. You can't get it anymore. It never got knocked over to CD as far as I can tell. I promise, man... it's not a "rickroll". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scot McPhie Posted June 21, 2008 Share Posted June 21, 2008 Bladerunner Dr Zhivago 2001 A Space Oddysey The New World Road to Nhil Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Glen Alexander Posted June 21, 2008 Share Posted June 21, 2008 has anyone mentioned any Kurosawa films? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rod Otaviano Posted June 21, 2008 Share Posted June 21, 2008 has anyone mentioned any Kurosawa films? Speaking of Kurosawa, "Seven Samurai" on TCM tonight ... That's my list. Not only my favorites but probably or at least some of my most frequently watched movies (sorry, couldn't list only five). 1954 - Rear Window - Alfred Hitchcock 1956 - A Man Escaped - Robert Bresson 1962 - My Life to Live - Jean Luc Godard 1962 - Knife in the Water - Roman Polanski 1962 - The Trial - Orson Welles 1963 - The Silence - Ingmar Bergman 1971 - The French Connection - William Friedkin 1977 - Eraserhead - David Lynch 1984 - Stranger than Paradise - Jim Jarmusch 1989 - Do the Right Thing - Spike Lee Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cory Smith Posted June 24, 2008 Share Posted June 24, 2008 as of right now i'd say... 8 1/2 City of God Paris, Texas The Godfather 2001: A Space Odyssey Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joe Giambrone Posted August 4, 2008 Share Posted August 4, 2008 Wow. Gotta say I hate a lot of these films. Love a lot of others. Haven't seen a bunch of these obscure titles, and well, what else is new? I don't have a list. It would all depend upon what day it is, what mood I'm in, and a whole lot of other factors. Perhaps it's time for an 'I hate these films list?' That would be easier to compile. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Benson Marks Posted November 24, 2008 Share Posted November 24, 2008 Top 5, eh? Well, here goes... #1 Rear Window #2 Casablanca #3 Star Wars #4 Arsenic and Old Lace #5 North By Northwest In case it interests you, I saw Rear Window for the first time in my life 2 days ago! I've never seen a movie that made me go "That's definitely gonna be on my top 5 list," this one did. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Hueque Posted April 17, 2009 Share Posted April 17, 2009 I feel like I have a relatively stable list, in no particular order: Stalker 2001 Lawrence of Arabia Gangs of New York Children of Men It's hard to exclude so many classics and good directors, but this is a list of my favorite films, and not the top five best films ever (ie a list that might have some Akira Kurosawa, Ingmar Bergman, or even Kar Wai Wong, etc). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marcus Joseph Posted April 20, 2009 Share Posted April 20, 2009 2001 The Bicycle Thieves Dr. Strangelove The Seventh Seal Star Wars Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick van Essen Posted May 14, 2009 Share Posted May 14, 2009 1. Into the Wild 2. Trainspotting 3. American Psycho 4. Apocalypse Now 5. Pulp Fiction Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patrick A Murray Posted June 4, 2009 Share Posted June 4, 2009 (edited) In no particular order: The Seventh Seal Les Enfants Du Paradis Metropolis Barry Lyndon The Empire Strikes Back Edited June 4, 2009 by Patrick A Murray Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now