Guest Stephen Murphy Posted January 23, 2010 Share Posted January 23, 2010 As you may or may not be aware AC are updating their list of the best shot films and AC subscribers have been asked to vote for their 10 favs. from 1998 - 2008. I doubt they'll mind us sharing our choices here. For what its worth I voted: Saving Private Ryan (1998) The Thin Red Line (1998) The Insider (1998) Snow falling on Cedars (1999) Sleepy Hollow (1999) Fight Club (1999) Road to Perdition (2002) Birth (2004) Munich (2005) The Dark Knight (2008) The Assassination of Jesse James missed out by a hair:-) I noted with interest that all of the movies chosen were made without a D.I. !!! I think 1998/1999 was truly a mini golden age for cinematography. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ignacio Aguilar Posted January 23, 2010 Share Posted January 23, 2010 My votes: "Eyes Wide Shut", Larry Smith, BSC. 35mm 1.85:1, no DI. "City of God", César Charlone, ABC. Super 16 & Super 35mm. DI. "The Thin Red Line", John Toll, ASC. 35mm anamorphic, no DI. "The Patriot", Caleb Deschanel, ASC. Super 35mm (and some 65mm for effects work), no DI. "Children of Men", Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC. Super 1.85, DI. "The New World", Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC. 35mm anamorphic (and maybe a few 65mm shots via DI). "The Insider", Dante Spinotti, ASC, AIC. Super 35mm, no DI. "Road to Perdition", Conrad L. Hall, ASC. Super 35mm, no DI. "There Will Be Blood", Robert Elswit, ASC. 35mm anamorphic, no DI. "Zodiac", Harris Savides, ASC. Digital (Thomson Viper Filmstream), DI. --- "Private Ryan" (Kaminski), "In the Mood for Love" (Doyle), "Jesse James" or "No Country for Old Men" (Deakins), among others, were close. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Byron Karl Posted January 23, 2010 Share Posted January 23, 2010 I'd add Agnes Godard to the list of great '99 achievements, with Beau Travail. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member David Mullen ASC Posted January 23, 2010 Premium Member Share Posted January 23, 2010 Here's my list: The Thin Red Line (1998) Eyes Wide Shut (1999) Snow Falling On Cedars (1999) Sleepy Hollow (1999) In the Mood for Love (2000) Amelie (2001) Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Rings (2000) The Road to Perdition (2001) The New World (2005) The Assassination of Jesse James (2007) Originally it was 15 long, then down to 11, I ultimately had to drop "2046", feeling it was sort of represented in a way by "In the Mood for Love". That leave 8 titles from 1998-2001, but only 2 after that. On another day, I probably would have made room for "Dark Knight" (or "Batman Begins"), "2046", "No Country for Old Men", "Memoirs of a Geisha", "A Very Long Engagement", "The Aviator", a few others. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jonathan Bowerbank Posted January 24, 2010 Share Posted January 24, 2010 I had a very rough time deciding. Regretfully "In the Mood for Love" had slipped my mind when I submitted it...and I can't say at this juncture which film it would replace In no particular order: The Thin Red Line The Fountain Snow Falling On Cedars The Road to Perdition The Assassination of Jesse James Goya in Bordeaux Brokeback Mountain There Will Be Blood Diving Bell and the Butterfly Saving Private Ryan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Saul Rodgar Posted January 24, 2010 Share Posted January 24, 2010 Here are the ones that come to my mind, in no particular order: Eyes Wide Shut In The Mood For Love Memoirs Of A Geisha Assassination Of Jesse James Girl With A Pearl Earring No Country For Old Men The Diving Bell And The Butterfly Hero Zhang Chi's The Shaft Goodbye Dragon Inn Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joe Taylor Posted January 25, 2010 Share Posted January 25, 2010 And all of mine are period films, imagine that. The Proposition Thin Red Line The Assassination of Jesse James (A golden year) The Illusionist (How many saw thought?!) The New World No Country for Old Men (A golden year) Oh, Brother where Art Though (I'm really partial to the almost color infrared look) Girl with a Pearl Earring There Will be Blood (A golden year) Zodiac (A golden year) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Gus Sacks Posted January 25, 2010 Premium Member Share Posted January 25, 2010 In my taste I had... In the Mood for Love The Assassination of Jesse James There Will Be Blood Children of Men The New World Memento The Fall The Diving Bell and the Butterfly American Beauty Fight Club Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Jensen Posted January 25, 2010 Share Posted January 25, 2010 Saving Private Ryan (1998) The Thin Red Line (1998) The Insider (1998) Snow falling on Cedars (1999) Sleepy Hollow (1999) Fight Club (1999) Almost Famous (2000) Amelie (2001) Road to Perdition (2002) The Assassination of Jesse James (2007) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Vialet Posted February 10, 2010 Share Posted February 10, 2010 For the poll I voted for: Road To Perdition Snow Falling on Cedars Eyes Wide Shut Babel Punch-Drunk Love The New World 2046 Far From Heaven The Dark Knight The Insider Had to ultimately and sadly exclude: Children of Men, American Beauty, The Thin Red Line, In The Mood For Love, Pan's Labyrinth, The Aviator, Passion of the Christ, There Will Be Blood, A Very Long Engagement Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Lowe Posted February 10, 2010 Share Posted February 10, 2010 1. The Thin Red Line 2. The New World 3. In The Mood for Love 4. Road to Perdition 5. 2046 6. The Fountain 7. Eyes Wide Shut 8. Children of Men 9. No Country for Old Men 10. Lust, Caution Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Vialet Posted February 10, 2010 Share Posted February 10, 2010 10. Lust, Caution Wow...Lust, Caution! Great choice! Totally forgot about that one! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Henry Weidemann Posted February 10, 2010 Share Posted February 10, 2010 Well, it's a tough thing to chose for me since my list is endless :rolleyes: anyway... The Thin Red Line, John Toll Road to Perdition, Conrad L. Hall Collateral, Dion Beebe/Paul Cameron In the Mood for Love, Christopher Doyle The Assassination of Jesse James, Roger Deakins Girl with a Pearl Earing, Eduardo Serra Last Samurai, John Toll The Cooler, Jim Whitaker Master and Commander - The far Side of the World, Russell Boyd Saving Private Ryan, Janusz Kaminski Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now