Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sue Smith

Nominees Announced for 2018 HPA Awards

Recommended Posts

 

The Hollywood Professional Association (HPA) has announced the 2018 nominees for the HPA Awards creative categories. The Awards are considered the standard bearer for creative excellence and technical innovation in an industry embracing an expanding array of groundbreaking technologies and creativity, honoring achievement and artistic excellence by individuals and teams who bring stories to life and outstanding content to audiences around the world.

 

Launched in 2006, the HPA Awards recognize outstanding achievement in editing, sound, visual effects and color grading for work in television, commercials, and feature films. The winners of the 13th Annual HPA Awards will be announced at a gala ceremony on 15 November 2018 at the Skirball Cultural Center in Los Angeles, CA.

 

Outstanding Color Grading – Feature Film

“Avengers: Infinity War”

Steven J. Scott, Charles Bunnag // Technicolor – Hollywood

 

“Red Sparrow"

Dave Hussey // Company 3

 

“The Shape of Water”

Chris Wallace // Deluxe – Toronto

“Alpha”

Maxine Gervais // Technicolor – Hollywood

 

“The Greatest Showman”

Tim Stipan // Company 3

 

Outstanding Color Grading – Television

“Damnation – Sam Riley’s Body”

Paul Allia // Picture Shop

 

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Pilot”

Steven Bodner // Light Iron

 

“The Crown – Paterfamilias"

Asa Shoul // Molinare

 

“Game of Thrones – Beyond the Wall

Joe Finley // Sim

 

“The Crossing – Pilot”

Tony Smith // Picture Shop

 

Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial

Bottega Veneta – "Spring/Summer 2018 Trailer"

Tim Masick // Company 3

 

Tile – "Lost Panda"

Tom Poole // Company 3

 

Volkswagen – "Kids Dream"

Adam Scott // The Mill

 

Audi – "Final Breath"

Sofie Borup // Company 3

 

Bottega Veneta – "Spring/Summer 2018 Main"

Tim Masick // Company 3

 

Outstanding Editing – Feature Film

Sponsored by Blackmagic Design

 

“A Quiet Place”

Christopher Tellefsen, ACE

 

“Coco”

Steve Bloom

 

“You Were Never Really Here”

Joe Bini

 

“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”

Eddie Hamilton, ACE

 

“Believer”

Demian Fenton

 

Outstanding Editing – Television (30 Minutes and Under)

Sponsored by Blackmagic Design

 

“The End of the F***ing World – Episode One”

Mike Jones

 

“Vida – Episode 6”

JoAnne Yarrow

 

VICE – After the Fall”

Kelly Kendrick // Vice

 

“Barry – Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth"

Kyle Reiter

 

“Vice Principals –The Union of the Wizard and The Warrior"

Jeff Seibenick

Outstanding Editing – Television (Over 30 Minutes)

Sponsored by Blackmagic Design

 

“Stranger Things – Chapter Nine: The Gate”

Kevin D. Ross, ACE

 

“The Defiant Ones – Part 2”

Doug Pray, Lasse Järvi

 

“Game of Thrones – The Dragon and the Wolf”

Crispin Green

 

“Westworld – The Passenger”

Anna Hauger, Mako Kamitsuna, MPEG, Andrew Seklir, ACE

 

“Counterpart – The Crossing"

Dana E. Glauberman, ACE

 

Outstanding Sound – Feature Film

“Ant-Man and The Wasp”

Katy Wood, Addison Teague, Juan Peralta, Tom Johnson // Skywalker Sound

 

“The Shape of Water”

Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, Nelson Ferreira, Nathan Robitaille // Deluxe - Toronto

 

“Avengers: Infinity War”

Shannon Mills, Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta, Dan Laurie // Skywalker Sound

 

“Blade Runner 2049”

Mark Mangini, Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mac Ruth // Formosa Group

 

“Black Panther”

Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor // Skywalker Sound

 

Outstanding Sound – Television

“Yellowstone – Daybreak”

Allan Murray, Tim LeBlanc, Dean Zupancic // Warner Bros

 

“Waco – Operation Showtime”

Craig Mann, Kelly Oxford, Laura Wiest, Karen Vassar Triest, David Brownlow, Beau Borders // Technicolor – Hollywood

 

“Dark – Secret”

Alexander Wurtz, Achim Hofmann, Jorg Elsner, Ansgar Frerich, Christian Bichoff // Basis Berlin

 

“Yellowstone – Kill the Messenger”

Allan Murray, Tim LeBlanc, Dean Zupancic // Warner Bros.

 

“Altered Carbon – Out of The Past”

Brett Hinton, Mark Allen, Owen Granich-Young, Andy King, Keith Rogers // Atomic Sound

 

Outstanding Sound – Commercial

OXFAM – “The Heist No One is Talking About”

Neil Johnson // Factory Studios

 

KIA – “Fueled by Youth"

Nathan Dubin // Margarita Mix

 

SANE – “Let Me Talk”

Anthony Moore, Jack Hallett // Factory Studios

 

Monster – “Opportunity Roars”

Tom Jucarone // Sound Lounge

 

ICRC – “Hope”

Anthony Moore // Factory Studios

 

Outstanding Visual Effects – Feature Film

 

“Maze Runner: The Death Cure”

R. Christopher White, Daniel Macarin, Philip Leonhardt, Paul Ramsden, Jeremy Fort // Weta Digital

 

“Blade Runner 2049”

Richard Clegg, Axel Akesson, Wesley Chandler, Stefano Carta, Ian Cooke-Grimes // MPC

 

“Rampage”

Erik Winquist, Benjamin Pickering, Stephen Unterfranz, Thrain Shadbolt, David Clayton // Weta Digital

 

“Thor: Ragnarok”

Kyle McCulloch, Alexis Wajsbrot, Ben Loch, Harry Bardak // Framestore

 

“Avengers: Infinity War”

Matt Aitken, David Conley, Charles Tait, Paul Story, Marvyn Young // Weta Digital

 

Outstanding Visual Effects – Television (Under 13 Episodes)

 

“Altered Carbon – Out of The Past”

Everett Burrell, Tony Meagher, Steve Moncur, Christine Lemon, Paul Jones // DNEG

 

“Outlander – Eye of The Storm"

Richard Briscoe // Outlander Production

Daniel Norlund, Filip Orrby // Goodbye Kansas

Aladino Debert, Greg Teegarden // Digital Domain

 

“Black Mirror – Metalhead"

Russel McLean, Michael Bell, Pete Levy, Steven Godfrey, Stafford Lawrence // DNEG

“Game of Thrones – Beyond The Wall”

Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Ted Rae, Eric Carney // HBO

David Ramos // El Ranchito

 

“Westworld – The Passenger”

Jay Worth, Bruce Branit // Deep Water FX

Bobo Skipper // Important Looking Pirates

Kama Moiha // COSA VFX

Mike Enriquez // DNEG

Outstanding Visual Effects – Television (Over 13 Episodes)

 

“Supergirl – For Good”

Armen V. Kevorkian, Gevork Babityan, Kris Cabrera, Jerry Chalupnik, Jason Shulman // Encore VFX

 

“Agents of SHIELD – Orientation: Part 1”

Mark Kolpack, Sabrina Arnold // Marvel

Kevin Yuille, David Ray, Hnedel Maximore // FuseFX

 

“Hawaii Five-O – A’ole e ‘olelo mai ana ke ahi ua ana ia

Adam Avitabile, Daniel Toomey, Michael Kirylo, Ryan Smolarek, Wayne Hollingsworth // Picture Shop

 

“Legends of Tomorrow – The Good, The Bad and The Cuddly”

Armen V. Kevorkian, Andranik Taranyan, Jason Shulman, Dan Aprea, Lycee Anaya // Encore VFX

 

“NCIS: LA – A Line in the Sand/Ninguna Salida"

Dylan Chudzynski, Michael Carter, Joe Suzuki, Jacob Kuhne // DigitalFilm Tree

 

As previously announced, Victoria Alonso has been named the recipient of the Charles S. Swartz Award. Alonso is a respected producer and is Executive Vice President, Production for Marvel Studios. The winners of the coveted Engineering Excellence Award, Blackmagic Design (DaVinci Resolve 15), Canon (Visual and Technical Monitoring of HDR Images), Cinnafilm, Inc. (PixelStrings), and IBM Aspera & Telestream (Telestream Vantage with Lightspeed Live Capture powered by Aspera), were announced earlier this year. All awards will be bestowed at the HPA Awards gala.

 

The HPA Awards gala ceremony is expected to be a sold-out affair and early ticket purchase is encouraged. Tickets for the HPA Awards are on sale now, online at www.hpaawards.net or by calling +1 (818) 273-1482.

 

More information about the HPA Awards and the Hollywood Professional Association can be found at www.hpaonline.com or by calling the HPA at +1 (818) 273-1482. The HPA Awards take place with the support of diamond title sponsor Blackmagic Design, platinum sponsor IMAX, bronze sponsors Avid and Sony Pictures Post Production Services, supporting sponsors Cinionic, EFILM, FuseFX, Sim, Stephen Arnold Music, and Wipster, and foundation members Avid, Dolby, Efilm, Encore, and Deluxe. For sponsorship information, contact Joyce Cataldo at jcataldo@hpaonline.com.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A quiet place isn't nominated in sound?

 

I toughed that was an obvious one. Not saying is the best sounds ever on film or anything like that, but sound weird to me (jokes aside) they don't put the movie between the nominees...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  


  • Abel Cine



    Tai Audio



    CineLab



    Visual Products



    Broadcast Solutions Inc



    Metropolis Post



    Gamma Ray Digital Inc



    Media Blackout - Custom Cables and AKS



    Paralinx LLC



    G-Force Grips



    New Pro Video - New and Used Equipment



    Rig Wheels Passport



    Wooden Camera



    Glidecam



    Ritter Battery



    FJS International



    Just Cinema Gear



    Serious Gear


    Cinematography Books and Gear
×
×
  • Create New...