Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'Cinematographers'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Cinematography Forums
    • General Discussion
    • News & Press Releases
    • Lighting
    • Camera Operating
    • AC's & DIT's
    • Grip & Rigging
    • Visual Effects Cinematography
    • Grading, DI and Telecine
    • Students and New Filmmakers
    • Cameras Systems and Formats
    • Lenses & Lens Accessories
    • Camera Accessories & Tools
    • Film Stocks & Processing
    • Books for the Cinematographer
    • Cinematographers
    • In Production
    • On Screen
    • Cine Marketplace
    • Business Practices
    • Jobs, Resumes, and Reels
    • Please Critique My Work
    • Regional Cinematography Groups
  • Not Cinematography
    • Producing
    • Directing
    • Sound
    • Editing
    • Off-Topic
    • Forum Support

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Website URL


Skype


Location


My Gear


Specialties

Found 13 results

  1. The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) will celebrate the work of four trailblazing cinematographers at the 34th ASC Awards for Outstanding Achievement. Frederick Elmes, ASC will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award; Donald A. Morgan, ASC will be honored with the Career Achievement in Television Award; Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC will be bestowed the International Award; and Don McCuaig, ASC is the recipient of the Presidents Awards. The accolades will be handed out at the annual ASC awards gala on January 25, 2020, at the Ray Dolby Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland. ASC President Kees van Oostrum notes, “These filmmakers have contributed greatly to the legacy of cinematography over the course of their ongoing careers. They’ve amazed audiences with their compelling visuals and inspired peers and emerging filmmakers. We’re thrilled to honor them with these special awards at our annual celebration.” Elmes is a visionary cinematographer who has made significant contributions to independent cinema. His long career began with collaborations with such pioneering directors as David Lynch (Eraserhead, Blue Velvet, Wild at Heart) and John Cassavetes (The Killing of a Chinese Bookie, Opening Night). His feature film work includes multiple films for directors Ang Lee (The Ice Storm, Ride with the Devil, Hulk) and Jim Jarmusch (Night on Earth, Coffee and Cigarettes, Broken Flowers, Paterson). Other collaborations include Bill Condon (Kinsey), Charlie Kaufman (Synecdoche, New York), Mira Nair (The Namesake) and Jim Sheridan (Brothers). Elmes won Independent Spirit Awards for Night on Earth and Wild at Heart, and earned a third nomination for Blue Velvet. Elmes has also shot acclaimed television projects, receiving an Emmy for his work on The Night Of, an HBO miniseries written and directed by Steve Zaillian, and a nomination for In the Gloaming. His TV credits include the Emmy Award-winning HBO limited series Olive Kitteridge, directed by Lisa Cholodenko, as well as multi-nominated The Looming Tower, a mini-series produced by Hulu/Legendary Television. His current works include an untitled documentary by Bennett Miller, and The Jesus Rolls, a feature film written and directed by John Turturro. Morgan is a 10-time Primetime Emmy winner, earning an impressive 17 nominations from his peers at the Television Academy. Morgan’s Emmy wins include seven for the ABC comedy Home Improvement, two for the Netflix series The Ranch, and a statue for his work on Mr. Belvedere that was shared with George Spiro Dibie, ASC in 1985. His nominations honor his work on the series Bagdad Café, Girlfriends, Retired at 35, Saved by the Bell, Home Improvement, Last Man Standing and The Ranch. Over the course of his successful career, Morgan has culled nearly 130 credits as cinematographer, including lensing over 100 episodes of indelible TV favorites, such as Girlfriends (171), My Wife and Kids (114), Home Improvement (190), and Last Man Standing (150). Morgan also photographed numerous pilots including Hot in Cleveland, Moesha, 227, Reba, The Gregory Hines Show, South Central, The Nanny, Boy Meets World, Mr. Belvedere, The Golden Girls, Soul Man, The Tracy Morgan Show, The War at Home, Rita Rocks, Ground Floor, and The Cool Kids. In addition to episodic TV, Morgan has shot telefilms and specials including a decade of live shows for the NAACP’s Image Awards. From the onset of his career, Morgan has been known for consistently pushing to have diverse crews and is currently inspiring others to do the same in the role of Chairman of Diversity at IATSE Local 600 and as a member of the ASC Vision Committee. Delbonnel is a five-time Oscar nominee for Darkest Hour, Inside Llewyn Davis, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, A Very Long Engagement, and Amélie. He has received extensive accolades for his work from ASC, BAFTA, Camerimage, European Film Academy, Academy of Cinema Arts and Techniques in France, and critics associations, among others. He studied philosophy before transitioning to filmmaking and has built an indelible body of work that also includes The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Francofonia, Big Eyes, Dark Shadows, Faust, and Across the Universe. Earlier this year, the Cannes Film Festival bestowed Delbonnel with the Pierre Angénieux ExcelLens in Cinematography Award. His next projects coming to cinemas include The Woman in the Window by Joe Wright, and Joel Coen’s adaptation of Shakespeare’s Macbeth. McCuaig is a veteran cinematographer of both television and motion pictures. He has over 75 narrative TV credits and has shot second unit on countless features. With a stellar reputation and singular ability for photographing second unit, he founded a production company, which was contracted by Fox to provide second unit resources for nearly a decade. His career began at NBC on The Andy Williams Show in the staging department, transitioning to electronic broadcast at ABC, before becoming a newsreel and sports photojournalist for the CBC and Montreal Olympics. He has worked alongside such Hollywood icons as Dinah Shore, Bob Hope, and Perry Como, and is a former governor of the TV Academy. A consummate student, McCuaig credits the ASC as his single-most important, cinematographic resource. In addition to teaching numerous ASC Master Classes, his dedication to the Society includes serving as chairman of the annual Awards Committee. For information regarding the 34th ASC Awards, visit www.theasc.com or call 323-969-4333.
  2. The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) has chosen 12 nominees in three categories of the 2019 Student Heritage Awards. Recognizing exceptional work by cinematography students, the organization designed the ASC Student Heritage Awards to encourage and support a new generation of visual artists. Winners will be announced on October 12. The ASC Student Heritage Awards also celebrate the memory of an exceptional cinematographer and are named each year in honor of esteemed ASC members. This year’s Undergraduate and Graduate Award is named in honor of Oscar®-nominee Richard H. Kline, ASC (Camelot, King Kong). The Documentary category is enduringly dedicated to Oscar®-winner Haskell Wexler, ASC (Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Bound for Glory). The 2019 nominees represent seven universities nationwide. The contenders are: Richard H. Kline Student Heritage Award – Graduate Category: • Lucas Dziedzic from the American Film Institute for Animals • Frances Kroon from the American Film Institute for Balloon • Xiaowen Li from the University of Southern California for Crush • Adam Schneider from Chapman University for Skin Hunger • Mengtao Sun from Chapman University for The Perfumer Richard H. Kline Student Heritage Award – Undergraduate Category: • Agustina Biasutto from Pratt Institute for Philotimo • Nathan Cohen from Florida State University for Existent • Kai Dickson from Savannah College of Art and Design for The Fray • Oscar Ignacio Jimenez from Brigham Young University for Gather Haskell Wexler, ASC Student Documentary Award: • Jazleana Jones from Florida State University for King, Charles • Kathryn Boyd-Batstone from the University of Southern California for God Bless the Cook • Bruce Chiu from the University of Southern California for Life on A String Many ASC Student Heritage Award winners have gone on to have successful careers in filmmaking, and several have been invited to be ASC members themselves, including Nelson Cragg, Masanobu Takayanagi, and Lisa Wiegand. For additional information about the ASC, visit www.theasc.com, and follow them on Instagram (@the_asc), or join American Cinematographer on Facebook, Twitter (@AmericanCine), and Instagram (@american_cinematographer).
  3. Hi everyone! My name is Michael Lau, and I work for Sepia Films, an independent film production company based in Vancouver and LA. As big fans of this community, we are so excited to tell you about our documentary KEEPERS OF THE MAGIC, which spotlights cinematographers such as Roger Deakins, John Seale, Gordon Willis, Vittorio Storaro, Bruno Delbonnel, and Philippe Rousselot. It is being released across the US on August 7th through VOD (US Satellite/Cable), IVoD (iTunes, Google Play, etc.) and Home Video (Amazon). KoTM is both an homage to the great films of our time and a personal exploration of the artists that created them. It features candid interviews and intimate insights into the work of these legendary cinematographers amongst others (including Directors George Miller and Sam Mendes) as they discuss their careers and most memorable movie moments. The film is the passion project of Vic Sarin, an eminent DP/Director in his own right, who wanted to celebrate the masters of this largely unsung art form. You can find more information here: https://www.imdb.com...2/?ref_=nv_sr_1 And a link to the trailer here: . Our goal is to give cinematographers the recognition that they seldom receive; but to do so, we need to reach as many people as possible. Please don't hesitate to ask any questions! Michael
  4. Hi everyone! My name is Michael Lau, and I work for Sepia Films, an independent film production company based in Vancouver and LA. As big fans of this community, we are so excited to tell you about our documentary KEEPERS OF THE MAGIC, which spotlights cinematographers such as Roger Deakins, John Seale, Gordon Willis, Vittorio Storaro, Bruno Delbonnel, and Philippe Rousselot. It is being released across the US on August 7th through VOD (US Satellite/Cable), IVoD (iTunes, Google Play, etc.) and Home Video (Amazon). KoTM is both an homage to the great films of our time and a personal exploration of the artists that created them. It features candid interviews and intimate insights into the work of these legendary cinematographers amongst others (including Directors George Miller and Sam Mendes) as they discuss their careers and most memorable movie moments. The film is the passion project of Vic Sarin, an eminent DP/Director in his own right, who wanted to celebrate the masters of this largely unsung art form. You can find more information here: https://www.imdb.com/title/tt2828532/?ref_=nv_sr_1 And a link to the trailer here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Whe6WjofzQ4. Our goal is to give cinematographers the recognition that they seldom receive; but to do so, we need to reach as many people as possible. Please don't hesitate to ask any questions! Michael
  5. The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) has re-elected Kees van Oostrum as president. Van Oostrum will serve his third consecutive term. The ASC Board also named its roster of officers for 2018-2019, including Bill Bennett, John Simmons and Cynthia Pusheck as vice presidents; Levie Isaacks as treasurer; David Darby as secretary; and Isidore Mankofsky as sergeant-at-arms. “During this past year at the ASC, we have been steadfastly focused on educational events, international outreach, and efforts to promote diversity and inclusion,” notes van Oostrum. “These all support our mission of loyalty, progress and artistry. As we look ahead, we plan to usher in the 100th anniversary of the ASC in a way that commemorates our heritage and positions our members to maintain a leadership role in the evolution of the art and craft of image making.” Van Oostrum initiated and chairs the ASC Master Class program, which has expanded to locations worldwide under his presidency. The Master Classes take place several times a year and are taught exclusively by ASC members. It is designed for cinematographers with an intermediate-to-advanced skill set, and incorporates practical, hands-on demonstrations of lighting and camera techniques with essential instruction in current workflow practices. The ASC Vision Committee, founded during van Oostrum’s first term, continues to organize successful symposiums that encourage diversity and inclusion on camera crews, and also offers networking opportunities. The most recent was a standing-room-only event that explored practical and progressive ideas for changing the face of the industry. The Society will continue to host more of these activities during the coming years. Van Oostrum has earned two Primetime Emmy® nominations for his work on the telefilms Miss Rose White and Return to Lonesome Dove. His peers chose the latter for a 1994 ASC Outstanding Achievement Award. Additional ASC Award nominations for his television credits came for The Burden of Proof, Medusa’s Child, and Spartacus. He also shot the Emmy®-winning documentary The Last Chance. A native of Amsterdam, van Oostrum studied at the Dutch Film Academy with an emphasis on both cinematography and directing, and went on to earn a scholarship sponsored by the Dutch government, which enabled him to enroll the American Film Institute (AFI). Van Oostrum broke into the industry shooting television documentaries for several years. He has subsequently compiled a wide range of some 80-plus credits, including movies for television and the cinema, such as Gettysburg and Gods and Generals, and occasional documentaries. He recently wrapped the final season of TV series The Fosters. The 2018-2019 Board who voted in this election include: John Bailey, Paul Cameron, Russell Carpenter, Curtis Clark, Dean Cundey, George Spiro Dibie, Stephen Lighthill, Lowell Peterson, Roberto Schaefer, John Toll, and Amelia Vincent. Alternate Board members are Karl-Walter Lindenlaub, Stephen Burum, David Darby, Charlie Lieberman, and Eric Steelberg. The ASC has over 20 committees driving the organization’s initiatives, such as the award-winning Motion Imaging Technology Council (MITC), and the Educational and Outreach committee. For additional information about the ASC, visit www.theasc.com.
  6. The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) will present “Changing the Face of the Industry” on April 21, a daylong event designed to advocate for inclusion and diversity in the industry. The symposium, which takes place at the ASC clubhouse in Hollywood, will kick off with a keynote from Dr. Stacy Smith, associate professor at the USC Annenberg School of Communication and founder/director of the Annenberg Inclusion Initiative. Two subsequent panels will look at hiring statistics and mandates, and explore ideas for cultivating more diverse crews on set. “Changing the Face of the Industry” is an initiative of the ASC Vision Committee, which was formed in January 2016 with the mission to actively support those who face more hurdles in this industry. The committee organizes inspirational events and offers scholarships alongside networking opportunities, and is headed by co-chairs John Simmons, ASC and Cynthia Pusheck, ASC. “By bringing filmmakers together, we hope to create a network that expands opportunities, raise awareness of the exceptional talent for hire, and give underrepresented crewmembers the opportunity to meet cinematographers who may one day recruit them,” notes Pusheck. Dr. Smith’s groundbreaking research at the Annenberg Inclusion Initiative (AII) examines inclusion of gender, race/ethnicity, the LGBT community, people with disabilities and mental health in storytelling across film, TV and digital platforms. The Initiative releases analyses of top-grossing films (on screen, behind the camera, executive ranks), popular music (artists, songwriters, producers), and impediments facing women and individuals from underrepresented racial/ethnic groups in the director's chair. She has authored over 100 articles, book chapters and reports, and is covered regularly in The New York Times, Los Angeles Times, CBS This Morning, NPR, and many others. Dr. Smith crafts compelling and innovative solutions to entertainment inequality. She introduced the Inclusion Rider to the entertainment industry via her 2016 TED talk and a 2014 opinion piece in The Hollywood Reporter. Frances McDormand popularized the phrase on stage at the 2018 Academy Awards®. In 2015, LA Weekly named Dr. Smith the most influential person in Los Angeles. Dr. Smith and AII have partnered with many organizations over the years, such as Universal Music Group, Google, The Harnisch Foundation, Clif Bar, Humana, Sony Pictures Entertainment, The Annenberg Foundation, and more. “We’re hopeful this event encourages camera department heads to continually evolve their mindset and practices for inclusivity,” Simmons adds. Panelists are expected to include (based on availability): • Xiomara Comrie - Local 600, National Diversity Officer & Lead Western Region Business Rep • Rebecca Rhine - Local 600, National Executive Director • Tema Staig - Women in Media, Executive Director • Alan Caso, ASC (Hawaii Five-O, Dexter) • Sarah Caplan, producer (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Brothers & Sisters) • Donald A. Morgan, ASC (Last Man Standing, The Ranch) • John Simmons, ASC (Roseanne) • Bradford Young, ASC (Solo: A Star Wars Story, Arrival) ASC President Kees van Oostrum says, “Finding and hiring craftspeople that reflect our diverse world at large is a necessity of inclusion. By hosting a day of networking and discussion, we hope to initiate solutions to make that easier and broaden people’s address books, so they have the contacts they need to affect change.” To register to attend the event, email ASCVision@theasc.com.
  7. Telling Stories with LED Lights, a panel discussion featuring leading cinematographers and gaffers examining the impact of new LED lighting sources on feature films and TV creativity and production. Produced by the International Cinematographers Guild (IATSE, ICG Local 600) Saturday, June 3, 2017 (10:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.) At the Sherry Lansing Theater, Paramount Studios, 5555 Melrose Ave. Los Angeles, 90038. Cine Gear Expo pass required. Panel open to all attendees at no cost. http://www.cinegearexpo.com/ Leading cinematographers and gaffers will be discussing how they work with off-the-shelf products, custom built sources and lighting programmers to finesse traditional looks and to explore new visual territory. Learn about their artful use of LEDs to convey mood, character and plot points on highly regarded motion picture and TV projects. Panel Participants: Mike Bauman, Gaffer; Phantom Thread, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Iron Man 2 Ronald Dragosh, Gaffer; Chicago Justice, Chicago PD, Chicago Fire (Season 1, electrician) Jess Hall, BSC, Director of Photography; Ghost in the Shell, Transcendence, The Spectacular Now Erik Messerschmidt, Director of Photography & Gaffer; Mindhunter (DP), Gone Girl (Gaffer), Fantastic Four (Gaffer) Rachel Morrison, ASC, Director of Photography; Black Panther, Dope, Fruitvale Station Steven Poster, ASC, Director of Photography; Amityville: The Awakening, Southland Tales, Donnie Darko, Someone to Watch Over Me James Plannette, Gaffer; The Artist, The Adjustment Bureau, Ocean’s Eleven, Traffic, Someone to Watch Over Me Lisa Wiegand, ASC, Director of Photography; Chicago Justice, American Crime, Chicago Fire Moderator: Michael Chambliss, Technologist & Business Representative, International Cinematographers Guild IATSE Local 600
  8. Telling Stories with LED Lights, a panel discussion featuring leading cinematographers and gaffers examining the impact of new LED lighting sources on feature films and TV creativity and production. Produced by the International Cinematographers Guild (IATSE, ICG Local 600) WHEN: Saturday, June 3, 2017 (10:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.) WHERE: Sherry Lansing Theater, Paramount Studios, 5555 Melrose Ave. Los Angeles, 90038. Cine Gear Expo pass required. Panel open to all attendees at no cost. http://www.cinegearexpo.com/ ABOUT THE PANEL DISCUSSION: Cinematographers have a new creative tool in their arsenal: high quality LED lighting sources. LEDs offer increased flexibility, control and reliability. They enable greater subtlety and precision and open the door to new kinds of lighting schemas and new ways to design and control color palettes. Hear from leading cinematographers and gaffers discussing how they work with off-the-shelf products, custom built sources and lighting programmers to finesse traditional looks and to explore new visual territory. Learn about their artful use of LEDs to convey mood, character and plot points on highly regarded motion picture and TV projects. Panel Participants: Mike Bauman, Gaffer; Phantom Thread, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Iron Man 2 Ronald Dragosh, Gaffer; Chicago Justice, Chicago PD, Chicago Fire (Season 1, electrician) Jess Hall, BSC, Director of Photography; Ghost in the Shell, Transcendence, The Spectacular Now Erik Messerschmidt, Director of Photography & Gaffer; Mindhunter (DP), Gone Girl (Gaffer), Fantastic Four (Gaffer) Rachel Morrison, ASC, Director of Photography; Black Panther, Dope, Fruitvale Station Steven Poster, ASC, Director of Photography; Amityville: The Awakening, Southland Tales, Donnie Darko, Someone to Watch Over Me James Plannette, Gaffer; The Artist, The Adjustment Bureau, Ocean’s Eleven, Traffic, Someone to Watch Over Me Lisa Wiegand, ASC, Director of Photography; Chicago Justice, American Crime, Chicago Fire Moderator: Michael Chambliss, Technologist & Business Representative, International Cinematographers Guild IATSE Local 600
  9. Hello all. My name is Bheki Ngwenya who is currently in the last and final year of a Film Production and Cinematography degree. At the moment I am doing a dissertation on cinematography. My chosen topic on the vast subject of cinematography was "visual style". With this post I am aiming to use your feedback as part of my research in identifying what visual style is and what it consists of. Looking forward to your replies. Cheers. Bheki Ngwenya.
  10. Who else is going this saturday? Can I expect to see any of you ASC members there?
  11. CAMERIMAGE, the International Film Festival of the Art of Cinematography, has assembled a stellar roster of esteemed individuals from the world of cinema to serve as jurors in its competition categories. Acclaimed directors Jos Stelling and Albert Hughes, and Oscar-nominated cinematographers Caleb Deschanel, Ed Lachman, Tom Stern, Stuart Dryburgh and Jost Vacano are just a few of the celebrated filmmakers who will serve as jurors at the festival, which takes place November 16th - 23rd in Bydgoszcz, Poland. Jury members of the main competition jury are Oscar nominee Tom Stern, cinematographer (Million Dollar Baby, Gran Torino, The Hunger Games); Oscar nominee Ed Lachman, cinematographer (Erin Brockovich, The Virgin Suicides, I'm Not There); Todd McCarthy, journalist and film critic (Visions of Light, Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel); Primetime Emmy nominee Denis Lenoir, cinematographer (Paris, je t'aime, Righteous Kill, 88 Minutes); Adam Holender, cinematographer (Midnight Cowboy, Smoke, Fresh); Timo Salminen, cinematographer (The Man Without a Past, La Havre, The Match Factory Girl); Franz Lustig, cinematographer (Don't Come Knocking, Land of Plenty, Palermo Shooting); and Jeffrey Kimball, cinematographer (Top Gun, Mission: Impossible II, The Expendables). Oscar nominee Jost Vacano, cinematographer of such films as Total Recall, RoboCop and Starship Troopers, is Jury President of the Polish Films Competition. The other jury members are Oscar nominee Stuart Dryburgh, cinematographer (The Piano, Bridget Jones's Diary, The Recruit); Dennis Dembia, Vice President, entertainment PR agency Rogers & Cowan; BAFTA Film Award nominee Michael Seresin, cinematographer (Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, Midnight Express, The Life of David Gale); and Primetime Emmy nominee Sean Bobbitt, cinematographer (Shame, 12 Years a Slave, The Place Beyond the Pines). Award-winning director Jos Stelling (The Girl and Death, De wisselwachter, De illusionist) is the Jury President of the Cinematographers Debuts' Competition. Joining him on the jury are Goert Giltay, cinematographer (The Girl and Death, De wisselwachter, The Stone Raft); Reed Morano, cinematographer (Frozen River, Kill Your Darlings, The Magic of Belle Isle); Daniele Nannuzzi, cinematographer (Santa Sangre, Empire, Due partite); and Piotr Kukla, cinematographer (Twin Sisters, The Zookeeper, Bride Flight). Albert Hughes is the Jury President for the Directors Debuts' Competition. Hughes was the co-director of Menace II Society, From Hell and The Book of Eli. The rest of the jury is comprised of Witold Stok, cinematographer (Close My Eyes, Murphy's Law, Best); Steven Fierberg, cinematographer (Love & Other Drugs, Secretary, A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master); Peter Menzies Jr., cinematographer (Die Hard: With a Vengeance, The Incredible Hulk, Shooter); and Jaroslav Kucera, producer (Dark Blue World, Zelary, Up and Down). Barry B. Sandrew, stereographer for films such as Shrek 2, Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides and Transformers: Dark of the Moon, is the Jury President for the 3D Competition - the newest addition to the Festival. The other jury members include Markus Lanxinger, stereographer (The Amazing Spider-Man, Texas Chainsaw 3D, The Green Hornet); Matthew R. Blute, editor (Storm Surfers 3D, Stalingrad, Katy Perry: Part of Me); and Glen MacPherson, cinematographer (Rambo, Resident Evil: Afterlife, The Three Musketeers). Overseeing the Students Etudes Competition is Jury President Caleb Deschanel, five-time Oscar nominated cinematographer for films such as The Patriot, The Passion of the Christ and National Treasure. The other jury members are Lech Majewski, director, writer and producer (The Mill and the Cross, Basquait); Phedon Papamichael, cinematographer (The Pursuit of Happyness, The Descendants, Sideways); Tony Lawson, film editor (Barry Lyndon, The Brave One, Straw Dogs); Sergey Trofimov, cinematographer (Night Watch, Mongol: The Rise of Genghis Khan, Day Watch); Daniel Pearl, cinematographer (The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Friday the 13th, Aliens vs. Predators: Requiem); and Anastas Michos, cinematographer (Born on the Fourth of July, Man on the Moon, Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles). Presiding over the Feature Documentary Films Competition is Jury President Joan Churchill, cinematographer and director of Aileen: Life and Death of a Serial Killer, Shut Up & Sing and Kurt & Courtney. Other jury members are Alan Barker, sound editor and cinematographer (Dogtown and Z-Boys, Beyond the Mat, West of Memphis); Primetime Emmy nominee Ewa Ewart, producer and director (Children of Beslan); Martina Radwan, cinematographer (William Kunstler: Disturbing the Universe, Train, Hot Coffee); and Lawrence Grobel, writer and journalist. Jury members for the Short Documentary Films Competition are Jury President Stephen Lighthill, cinematographer (Coming Out Under Fire, Nash Bridges, The Huntress); Jay Rosenblatt, director and cinematographer (A Pregnant Moment, Human Remains, The Smell of Burning Ants); Lorenzo Castore, photographer, director and cinematographer; Rachel Morrison, cinematographer (Fruitvale Station, Sound of My Voice, Any Day Now); and Primetime Emmy nominee Declan Quinn, cinematographer (Leaving Las Vegas, In America, Rachel Getting Married). The Jury President for the Music Videos Competition is Samuel Bayer, director and cinematographer for films and music videos such as A Nightmare on Elm Street, Green Day: Bullet in a Bible and Nirvana's "Smells Like Teen Spirit," The Rolling Stones' "Anybody Seen My Baby?" and Marilyn Manson's "Disposable Teens." Rounding out the jury are Robert Leszczynski, music critic and journalist; Roberto Schaefer, cinematographer (Finding Neverland, The Kite Runner, Quantum of Solace); Stephen Keith - ROACH, cinematographer (music videos for talents Radiohead, Jamiroquai, Robbie Williams, Tina Turner, U2 and many others); Daniel Pearl, cinematographer (The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Friday the 13th, Aliens vs. Predators: Requiem); and Andrzej Smolik, musician. CAMERIMAGE's prestigious Golden Frog, Silver Frog and Bronze Frog awards will be bestowed upon competition titles representing the greatest achievements in cinematography. The festival runs from November 16th - 23rd in Bydgoszcz, Poland. http://www.camerimage.pl/
  12. Hi, I'm having a little research. Usually cinematographers or directors (ask) to use blue tone when lighting night scenes and moonlights effects. I believe it's a creative choice but some would make it their standard. Personally, I don't want to use blue in lighting night/moonlight scenes unless it is a creative decision. I'm discussing about this with some of my friends. I want a little help in finding out the background behind it. Where did the idea came from? Who and what film started it? Any links and information about this? Thanks.
  13. LOS ANGELES, November 14, 2012 — The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) is accepting submissions for their annual television competition. Directors of photography can enter in three categories: (1) An episode of a regular half-hour series (2) An episode of a regular hour-long series, and (3) A movie or miniseries made for television. The deadline for entries is noon (PDT) on December 3. Finalists will contend for top honors during the 27th ASC Outstanding Achievement Awards at the Hollywood & Highland Grand Ballroom on February 10, 2013. To qualify, shows must have premiere broadcast dates in the United States between December 1, 2011 and November 30, 2012. Entry forms can be downloaded from the ASC website. “The television awards celebrate the visual achievements of cinematographers who create captivating images for serialized stories under tremendous time and budget pressures,” says ASC President Stephen Lighthill. “Our goal is to showcase some of the best work being produced in these demanding categories.” Last year’s ASC Award recipients in the TV categories were Jonathan Freeman, ASC earned top honors in the one-hour television episodic category for HBO’s BOARDWALK EMPIRE. Michael Weaver, ASC was the inaugural recipient of the half-hour television episodic category for Showtime’s CALIFORNICATION, and Martin Ruhe won the TV movie/miniseries award for PBS’ PAGE EIGHT. The ASC was chartered in January 1919. There are more than 300 active members of ASC, and 150-plus associate members from sectors of the industry that support the art and craft of filmmaking. Membership and associate membership is by invitation based on contributions that individuals have made to advance the art of visual storytelling. For additional information about the ASC, visit www.theasc.com. Join ASC on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/The.ASC and American Cinematographer magazine fan page at http://www.facebook.com/AmericanCinematographer.
×
×
  • Create New...