Ram Shani Posted November 15, 2005 Share Posted November 15, 2005 hi just wonder what is your most watched films? and how many times you wathced them?? ram Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member David Mullen ASC Posted November 15, 2005 Premium Member Share Posted November 15, 2005 As a teenager, I was quite into rewatching movies in the theater multiple times. I saw "Star Wars" about twenty times in the first release, "E.T.", "Close Encounters", "Empire Strikes Back", "Raiders of the Lost Ark" etc, about the same. Since 1980, I've seen "2001" projected about ten times, luckily mostly in 70mm. Same with "Lawrence of Arabia". Those two and "Seven Samurai" are probably the longest movies I've rewatched the most number of times in theaters. On DVD/video, it's hard to say since I like to rewatch portions of my favorite movies but hardly sit down to watch them from beginning to end. Plus some movies are more rewatchable than others, which has nothing to do with whether they are the best movies or even my favorite movies. God knows how many times I watched "The Ten Commandments" or "The Wizard of Oz" when it was on TV as a kid. I've rewatched "Citizen Kane" and "Blade Runner" many times on DVD, not to mention the "Star Trek" movies. I like watching parts of "A Bridge Too Far" over and over again for some reason... "Alien" is another favorite. I like catching part of "Gone with the Wind" whenever it plays on TV. Almost any musical number shot in Technicolor will hold my attention when I run across one on TV. "Casablanca". "Yankee Doodle Dandy". "His Girl Friday", etc. are all movies that I stop & watch when I run across them while flipping channels. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Tim J Durham Posted November 16, 2005 Premium Member Share Posted November 16, 2005 hi just wonder what is your most watched films? and how many times you wathced them?? ram My wife bought me the deluxe "Lord of the Rings" set for Christmas. I've probably watched each of those 6 or more times each. "The Man Who Would be King", "Dr. Zhivago" and "Lawrence of Arabia" more than a dozen although I've only seen LoA once in the theater and never DZ or TMWWBK in the theater. "The Third Man" I've seen many times. "Dr. Stranglove" is above a dozen, same with "Lolita". "Star Wars" and "Raiders" are up there although I guess I don't need to see Star Wars again but my boy has the set so I'm sure I will. Comedy-wise, the good "Pink Panther" movies and "The In-Laws" I've seen many times. "Annie Hall", "Manhattan", "Groundhog Day", "Fletch" for some reason. I've only seen "Citizen Kane" once. I waited years for it to play in a theater near me and I only went that one time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jonathan Spear Posted November 16, 2005 Share Posted November 16, 2005 peter pan (animated disney version) = 10 times lord of the rings (f.o.t.r.) = 5 times in the theater pinocchio (animated disney version) = 10-15 times amadeus = 10 times The 5th element = about 30 times fantasia = about 50 #1... dumb and dumber = over 50 times at least... and fastforwarding/rewinding to that bit where harry nails mary with a snowball on the ski slopes (while stoned) - probably over 1,000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest stoop Posted November 16, 2005 Share Posted November 16, 2005 Without doubt my favourite and most watched film is "Edward Scissorhands" Just so magical, and the score by Danny Elfman has to be the best film score ever!!!! stoop Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Holland Posted November 16, 2005 Share Posted November 16, 2005 Me , The Great Escape , lost count how many times i went to see it as a teenager , same with The Good ,The Bad and The Ugly , spent a fotune . john holland london. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gordon Highland Posted November 16, 2005 Share Posted November 16, 2005 I've seen "Spinal Tap" probably 25+ times. "Boogie Nights," "Fight Club," and the original Star Wars triology at least 10 times each. Never gone to a theatrical release more than twice. I imagine what you're finding is that we're talking more "comfort food" here than actual cinematic magic. A friend of mine puts on "The 'Burbs" nearly every day as she's milling about the house. So no "It's a Wonderful Life"rs yet? Huh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Keith Mottram Posted November 16, 2005 Premium Member Share Posted November 16, 2005 one word, six syllables - ZOOLANDER Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Chris Cooke Posted November 16, 2005 Premium Member Share Posted November 16, 2005 one word, six syllables - ZOOLANDER You lost me on that one man. I'm only counting three syllables. I couldn't even get through "Zoolander" once. For me it's "The Fellowship of the Ring", "Count of Monte Cristo", "Princes Bride", "The Bourne Identity". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sol Train Saihati Posted November 17, 2005 Share Posted November 17, 2005 (edited) Predator - 400+ times... And that ain't no joke. Funny enough that film doesn't even make my top 100. :blink: The Big Lebowski has had a screening about once a week since it was released on DVD. As far as cinema movies go - in the UK its just tooo damn expensive to go more than a couple of times (@ £9 a pop) unless its at the Prince Charles. Edited November 17, 2005 by djdumpy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaan Shenberger Posted November 17, 2005 Share Posted November 17, 2005 8 1/2 - even after dozens of viewings, every time i watch it i notice several conceptual and formal elements that i hadn't before. incredible dream sequences too. hercules in the haunted world - mario bava's first color film... totally gorgeous. it takes full advantage of three-strip technicolor-- the bold. graphical cinematography stops you dead in your tracks. actually, that's how i first took note of it. i was walking past a tv as an old crummy transfer of it was airing on a cheap local channel in ohio. a few years ago, it was finally released on dvd and the transfer is top notch. highly suggested rental. "planet of the vampires", too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ahjudah Posted November 17, 2005 Share Posted November 17, 2005 Life is Beautiful. Homicide (by David Mamet). Defending Your Life. The Man Who Wasn't There. Grand Illusion. 3 O'Clock High. Leon: The Professional. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown. Whalerider. The Blues Brothers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick Mulder Posted November 20, 2005 Share Posted November 20, 2005 Dune :ph34r: Bladerunner I cant help myself with Empire and Return of the Jedi The Blues Brothers.. hmmmm Russian Ark I saw about 5 times in theatre Waking Life is probably third after Dune and Star Wars et al Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick Mulder Posted December 9, 2005 Share Posted December 9, 2005 Dune :ph34r: Bladerunner I cant help myself with Empire and Return of the Jedi The Blues Brothers.. hmmmm Russian Ark I saw about 5 times in theatre Waking Life is probably third after Dune and Star Wars et al Add Donnie Darko and The Big Blue to that list also Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leo Anthony Vale Posted December 9, 2005 Share Posted December 9, 2005 8 1/2 - even after dozens of viewings, every time i watch it i notice several conceptual and formal elements that i hadn't before. incredible dream sequences too. hercules in the haunted world - mario bava's first color film... totally gorgeous. it takes full advantage of three-strip technicolor-- the bold. graphical cinematography stops you dead in your tracks. actually, that's how i first took note of it. i was walking past a tv as an old crummy transfer of it was airing on a cheap local channel in ohio. a few years ago, it was finally released on dvd and the transfer is top notch. highly suggested rental. "planet of the vampires", too. ---the last three-strip technicolor films were made in 1955. Plus anamorphic lenses, except long focal lengths couldn't be used on the cameras because of the prism. CinemaScope helped speed up the demise of Three-strip. 'Black Narcissus' is the epitome of three-strip. 'Kismet' (non musical 40s version) is fine example of three-strip, but otherwise a mediocre film. The Powell-Pressberger Technicolor movies, most are photogaphed by Jack Cardiff, are among the best examples of three-strip. & Bela Lugosi's 'Scared to Death' seems to be the best example of Cinecolor floating around today. 'Gallant Bess' would be second. I usually wind watching 'Forbidden Planet' and 'Tora! Tora! Tora!' when they show up on Turner. Though my favorite part of the latter is the planes taking off from the Japanese carriers at dawn from 'I Bombed Pearl Harbor'. There's something about those exhaust flames. ---LV Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Paul Bruening Posted December 11, 2005 Premium Member Share Posted December 11, 2005 Hey, I probably should mention a title that will impress folks but it has to "Dancer in the Dark". Sure, all that handheld DV was irksome. It is the musical numbers that amaze me and I generally hate musicals. The scene on the faltbed train still blows me away. The loggers walk on the moving flatbed. They walk yet stay in frame as the train passes. His cut aways to scenic wides. The fast cut cuts of alternative subject framing. WOW! That Lars can really interpret the medium in a bold and artistic way. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest gregorscheer Posted December 11, 2005 Share Posted December 11, 2005 hi just wonder what is your most watched films? and how many times you wathced them?? ram Montana Sacra (Jodorowsky) and the rocky horror picture show are probably the ones I watched most Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Marc Alucard Posted December 11, 2005 Premium Member Share Posted December 11, 2005 2001 Blade Runner Chinatown Dr. Strangelove Fight Club Goodfellas Kill Bill 1&2 Mildred Pierce Pulp Fiction Sin City Sunset Blvd. This is Spinal Tap I can't count the stuff I surf into on broadcast. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ckulakov Posted December 12, 2005 Share Posted December 12, 2005 THE TERMINAL by Steven Spielberg with Tom Hanks THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THETERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE TERMINAL THE BEST Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
David Sweetman Posted December 13, 2005 Share Posted December 13, 2005 The Deer Hunter, Apocalypse now, and Alien. Also, most things James Cameron and anything Sam Raimi. Many westerns as well, mostly Silverado, The Wild Bunch, and Once upon a Time in the West. The John Carpenter version of The Thing is also a favorite. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F Bulgarelli Posted December 13, 2005 Share Posted December 13, 2005 Amazing how some films stay fresh after so many years. The Godfather 1 and 2 Shawshank Redemptio Touch of Evil Elizabeth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Chris Keth Posted December 13, 2005 Premium Member Share Posted December 13, 2005 Amazing how some films stay fresh after so many years. The Godfather 1 and 2 Shawshank Redemptio Touch of Evil Elizabeth For me, I'd have to say thing like TOuch of Evil, Lawrence of Arabia, and a lot of old silent films draw me in over and over. A lot of old movies just have a mystique to them I love. Newer movies I've watched a ton are Kevin Smith's movies, Road to Perdition, American Beauty (I still can't decide if I like the ending or not :huh: ), and definately Quentin Tarantino's stuff. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oliver Ojeil Posted December 18, 2005 Share Posted December 18, 2005 (edited) In theaters I rarely see a movie more than twice, but since I have had a free passage card to watch as much movies as I want for a whole year with a guest if I wish, I saw Kingdom of Heaven 6 times and The Aviator 3 or 4 times. Now as far as DVD, I've seen so far: The Return of The King: 23 times La Vità è Bella (Life is Beautiful): 13 times Bad Boys: 7 times The Godfather 1&2: ~ 4 times Edited December 18, 2005 by Oliver S Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tim Tyler Posted December 18, 2005 Share Posted December 18, 2005 Lawrence of Arabia Fargo (can't turn away from it when it's on TV) Great Expectations (Lean) Oliver Twist (Lean) The Shining Wuthering Heights (Wyler) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Michael King Posted December 18, 2005 Share Posted December 18, 2005 The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Strange Brew (don't ask me to explain) Many people posted Blade Runner. I just saw the director's cut three days age. I haven't seen the original since I was a kid. Blew me away. But wouldn't it be annoying to live with bright shafts of light wafting outside your apartment window? You'd be walking to your bathroom and BAM, blinded! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now