Premium Member David Mullen ASC Posted January 8, 2012 Premium Member Share Posted January 8, 2012 Top 5 The Tree of Life The Artist Hugo The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy Next tier War Horse The Ides of March The Adjustment Bureau Jane Eyre Also enjoyed the cinematography of: Captain America Cowboys and Aliens The Descendants Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Mission Impossible 4 Pirates of the Caribbean 4 Super-8 Midnight in Paris It's been a busy year for me so I haven't seen many films like "Drive" or "J.Edgar", etc. I notice that the majority of these titles were still shot on film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Justin Hayward Posted January 8, 2012 Premium Member Share Posted January 8, 2012 I second all of those, but you really gotta see "Drive"... Elevator clip Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Keith Walters Posted January 8, 2012 Premium Member Share Posted January 8, 2012 Also enjoyed the cinematography of: Captain America.... I don't know if you saw it in 3-D, but I couldn't get over how convincing the 3-D effects were, considering it was shot 2-D and converted in Post. After seeing some truly diabolical why-did-they-bother 2-D to 3-D conversions, it certainly changed my opinion of the technique. I notice that the majority of these titles were still shot on film. And the 7-8 year old Genesis is still hanging in there! And in an infamous but now-deleted thread on Reduser they mentioned that Tom Lowe's main man Terrence Malick, is now shooting on the Alexa... The choice of format is not necessarily about advantages, it's about perceived advantages. And just because somebody (no matter how eminent) perceives an advantage, doesn't mean it's actually there. The only clear message appears to be that to get anywhere in this industry, one shouldn't get too doctrinaire about formats... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marcus Joseph Posted January 9, 2012 Share Posted January 9, 2012 And in an infamous but now-deleted thread on Reduser they mentioned that Tom Lowe's main man Terrence Malick, is now shooting on the Alexa... Oh wow that's interesting. I think Tom actually shot for him too in some capacity. I've got a lot of films to still see, but Drive was great. I've only seen The Tree of Life in your top 5, I"m really keen to see Hugo, that looks particularly great and The Artist just came to my notice too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Freya Black Posted January 9, 2012 Share Posted January 9, 2012 The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo I assume you mean the remake, as I think the original was released in 2010? love Freya Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Vincent Sweeney Posted January 9, 2012 Premium Member Share Posted January 9, 2012 Tree of Life Bellflower Drive Harry Potter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jerry Murrel Posted January 10, 2012 Share Posted January 10, 2012 Top 5 The Tree of Life The Artist Hugo The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy Great list, David! I was amazed at the sensitivity of the film stocks used in "Tree of Life", especially considering how sparingly artificial light was used in the film. This is a look that surpasses that of any digital camera, IMHO, regardless of the ability of cameras such as the Sony F35 to "see in the dark". -Jerry Murrel CineVision AR Little Rock Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Keith Walters Posted January 11, 2012 Premium Member Share Posted January 11, 2012 Considering it was shot on film, I wasn't all that impressed with the image quality of Thor when I saw in 3-D in a cinema, (not the one I usually go to I should add). However last night I hired the Blu-Ray (2-D), and there's just no comparison. Now I see what people mean about crap 3-D projection setups; seems like I'd actually encountered one before! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Premium Member Keith Walters Posted January 11, 2012 Premium Member Share Posted January 11, 2012 I assume you mean the remake, as I think the original was released in 2010? love Freya Y'all mean that funny forrin' Scandahoovian thang? Ah couldn' near understand a single word they sayed! Uncle Mort wanted to put them fool sub-title thangs on, but Maw gits ornery 'cause cousin Cletus keeps readin' 'em out loud all time. (Iffn' they'd leave 'em on a bit longer, 'twouldn't be so bad). It's bad enough all them black bars at the top and bottom of the screen. Dagnabbit; we PAID for all them nineteen screen inches; no Eurotrash Reindeer Farmer is gonna fill mah TV with black bars, not I have anythang to do with it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vincenzo Condorelli AIC Posted January 12, 2012 Share Posted January 12, 2012 (edited) david's list got the best of 2011, starting with "the tree of life", no doubt about that. i'd just add the very fine cinematography of bruno delbonnel (afc,asc) on aleksandr sokulov's "faust" (golden lion in venice 2011) and the excellent job luca bigazzi did on paolo sorrentino's "this must be the place", starring sean penn (as far as i know it will be released in february in the us). but let me share with you an funny, but meaningful anedoct about "the tree of life": in a theatre in the city of bologna, here in italy, by mistake they screened the second half of the film before the first - in some theatres we still have first half, second half and a break in between so they can sell popcorns & ice screams :) - and it seems the audience enjoyed it regardless of the accidental inversion of the storyline. this story went on all the national newspapers and i like to believe that the lesson is: the public can still be captured by powerful imagery and magic visuals autonomously from the verbal narrative and sometimes, such as in this case, the imagery stands on its own, providing for most emotions and meanings of the film. Edited January 12, 2012 by Vincenzo Condorelli AIC Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt Stevens Posted January 12, 2012 Share Posted January 12, 2012 WAR HORSE really did it for me. I loved the old fashioned look that brought me back to VistaVision westerns, John Ford, etc. I was unable SEE both THOR and CAPTAIN AMERICA because the screens were so dim, it was projected mud. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Holland Posted January 12, 2012 Share Posted January 12, 2012 So "The Searchers" { Only Jonh Ford film in VistaVision ] shot in Devon and no Native Americans ! :rolleyes: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Stephen Murphy Posted January 12, 2012 Share Posted January 12, 2012 One of my favourites this year was Masanobu Takayanagi's work on "Warrior". Also thought Robbie Ryans work on "Wuthering Heights" was great and I thought Rodrigo Prieto's "Biutiful" was some of the best work of the year (it was released early 2011 in the uk). I also loved "Drive". In general this year I found myself seeing far less current releases then usual and spending more time looking at older movies in revival theatres or during festivals. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Millar Posted January 12, 2012 Share Posted January 12, 2012 but let me share with you an funny, but meaningful anedoct about "the tree of life": in a theatre in the city of bologna, here in italy, by mistake they screened the second half of the film before the first That's happened here at the local film festival - reel switches of all kinds of iteration are possible Say you had a 5 reel film sometimes the head a tail labelling can get mixed up when the last cinema put the film back onto spools from platter projection for transport 1-3-2-4-5 Being 'fesitval' films people are prepared for non-linear narrative and jump cuts etc... (But NOT credits mid way through :lol: ) It's not to far of a stretch to suggest that some films might be better off for it :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vincenzo Condorelli AIC Posted January 13, 2012 Share Posted January 13, 2012 (edited) That's happened here at the local film festival - reel switches of all kinds of iteration are possible Say you had a 5 reel film sometimes the head a tail labelling can get mixed up when the last cinema put the film back onto spools from platter projection for transport 1-3-2-4-5 Being 'fesitval' films people are prepared for non-linear narrative and jump cuts etc... (But NOT credits mid way through :lol: ) It's not to far of a stretch to suggest that some films might be better off for it :P here the article from vanity fair (the italian edition) reporting about this: vanity fair italia they kept screening the mixed up reels for an entire week! :D going back to topic: the camera car sequences in "drive" are the most beautifully lit i've ever seen...big congratulations to newton thomas sigel asc. Edited January 13, 2012 by Vincenzo Condorelli AIC Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taylor Fenno Posted January 13, 2012 Share Posted January 13, 2012 (edited) Great list Mr. Mullen. Definitely agree, and expect the race to be between The Tree of Life and The Artist. My favorite is the former. Edited January 13, 2012 by Taylor Fenno Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seba Vuye Posted January 14, 2012 Share Posted January 14, 2012 I love the work of Janusz Kaminski, still need to see War Horse, but i think it will be my number one for 2011! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt Stevens Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 So "The Searchers" { Only Jonh Ford film in VistaVision ] shot in Devon and no Native Americans ! :rolleyes: I said John Ford and VisaVision. So John Ford films. And films shot in VistaVision. Excuse me for not being clear enough for you and your high horse. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ignacio Aguilar Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 TOP 5: "The Tree of Life" - Emmanuel Lubezki "Jane Eyre" - Adriano Goldman "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" - Hoyte Van Hoytema "The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo" - Jeff Cronenweth "The Artist" - Guillaume Schiffman NEXT TIER: "Drive" - Newton Thomas Sigel ALSO LIKED: "Rise of the Planet of the Apes" - Andrew Lesnie "The Skin I live in" - José Luis Alcaine "Super 8" - Larry Fong "Midnight in Paris" - Darius Khondji "The Thing" - Michel Abramowicz HAVEN'T SEEN YET: "War Horse", "J. Edgar", "Hugo", "Ides of March", "Adjustement Bureau", "The Descendants"... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
keith hamley Posted January 16, 2012 Share Posted January 16, 2012 Stephen i agree with you with warrior loved the run and gun cinematography and the intensity of it. The colour palette was great too. I havent seen tree of life yet.. is it really outstanding? i love chivo's work. I think Drive is amazing and has beautiful cinematography especially in the car garage when he finds his friend..... won't spoil it, but it has a lovely colour of deep yellow and rays of sun flagged looked soo good. Super 8 was great anamorphic loads but loved it.. made me feel young again. But for me the Warrior and Drive. Alexa performed well only camera i think that stands out in digital world, beats red in all honestly and many aspects.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vincenzo Condorelli AIC Posted January 16, 2012 Share Posted January 16, 2012 i've finally seen tinker tailor soldier spy...what a fantastic piece of work, that's the cinematography i love most, subtle and well refined, serving at best the narrative Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Austin Serr Posted January 26, 2012 Share Posted January 26, 2012 I was really impressed by Wally Pfister's work on Moneyball and was surprised to see that he wasn't recognized by the ASC or Academy. I'd say it was my favorite of the year. Top 5: Moneyball Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy Hugo The Tree of Life The Artist Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Freya Black Posted January 27, 2012 Share Posted January 27, 2012 Well just to be awkward I'm going to nominate Hanna for cinematography of 2011. It was shot by Alwin H. Küchler BSC I also have a Bsc but mine isn't in captials like that, anyway, very varied and beautiful work. Worth checking out for the cinematography alone, and I reckon it's a better film than Super8 which I felt was mostly carried by Ms Fanning. Hanna also has a surprisingly good soundtrack by the chemical brothers, the album of which is almost great but is let down by one track. love Freya Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay Stewart Posted January 27, 2012 Share Posted January 27, 2012 Well just to be awkward I'm going to nominate Hanna for cinematography of 2011. It was shot by Alwin H. Küchler BSC I also have a Bsc but mine isn't in captials like that, anyway, very varied and beautiful work. Worth checking out for the cinematography alone, and I reckon it's a better film than Super8 which I felt was mostly carried by Ms Fanning. Hanna also has a surprisingly good soundtrack by the chemical brothers, the album of which is almost great but is let down by one track. love Freya nothing awkward saying Hanna was shot beautifully - it was. I actually forgot about it and I've seen it twice in the cinema. There was no film used in Drive, so I can't rank it. lol The cinematography was good, the storytelling even better. This year's best was Tree of Life. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rex Orwell Posted February 12, 2012 Share Posted February 12, 2012 (edited) Just some titles that I'm amazed weren't mentioned anywhere in this thread. 1. Bir zamanlar Anadolu'da / Once Upon a Time in Anatolia 2. Elena 3.Pina 4. Montevideo, Bog te video: Prica prva / Montevideo, Taste of a Dream 5. This Must Be The Place (possibly) Edited February 12, 2012 by Rex Orwell Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now